Is Frosted Flakes Glazed Donut Holes Cereal Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • sprouted wheat flour
  • modified food starch
  • natural flavor
  • wheat starch

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

sprouted wheat flour
modified food starch
natural flavor

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole grain yellow corn flour, sugar, degerminated yellow corn flour, modified food starch, contains 2% or less of: palm oil, wheat flour, coconut oil, soybean oil, corn syrup, salt, natural flavor, cornmeal, sorbitol, soy lecithin, maltodextrin, baking soda, sprouted brown rice flour, sprouted wheat flour, annatto extract color, cinnamon, caramel color, wheat starch, BHT for freshness, niacinamide, iron, zinc oxide, pyridoxine hydrochloride, riboflavin, thiamin mononitrate, vitamin A palmitate, folic acid, vitamin B12, vitamin D3, yellow 5, blue 1, yellow 6

Check Frosted Flakes Glazed Donut Holes Cereal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cereal · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go