Is FROSTED GINGER COOKIES, FROSTED GINGER Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, ASCORBIC ACID AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER, ENZYME, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), ICING SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), VEGETABLE OIL MARGARINE (SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, WHEY [MILK], SOY LECITHIN, MONOGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, EGGS, FRUCTOSE, WATER, RED, GREEN AND WHITE SPRINKLES (ICING SUGAR [SUGAR, CORNSTARCH], FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CORNSTARCH, CORN SYRUP, SOY LECITHIN, COLOR [FD&C RED#40 LAKE, FD&C YELLOW #6 LAKE, FD&C YELLOW #5 LAKE, FD&C BLUE #1 LAKE], GUM ARABIC, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX), GINGERBREAD MEN SHAPES (ICING SUGAR [SUGAR, CORNSTARCH], MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CORNSTARCH, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CELLULOSE GUM, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 60, COLOR (FD&C RED #40, FD&C YELLOW #6, FD&C BLUE #1), CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE), SPICE, MOLASSES, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, POLYSORBATE 60.

Check FROSTED GINGER COOKIES, FROSTED GINGER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SpicySweet
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go