Is FROSTED GINGER COOKIES, FROSTED GINGER Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- bleached enriched wheat flour
- gluten
- natural flavor
- natural and artificial flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, ASCORBIC ACID AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER, ENZYME, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), ICING SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), VEGETABLE OIL MARGARINE (SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, WHEY [MILK], SOY LECITHIN, MONOGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, EGGS, FRUCTOSE, WATER, RED, GREEN AND WHITE SPRINKLES (ICING SUGAR [SUGAR, CORNSTARCH], FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CORNSTARCH, CORN SYRUP, SOY LECITHIN, COLOR [FD&C RED#40 LAKE, FD&C YELLOW #6 LAKE, FD&C YELLOW #5 LAKE, FD&C BLUE #1 LAKE], GUM ARABIC, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX), GINGERBREAD MEN SHAPES (ICING SUGAR [SUGAR, CORNSTARCH], MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CORNSTARCH, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CELLULOSE GUM, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 60, COLOR (FD&C RED #40, FD&C YELLOW #6, FD&C BLUE #1), CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE), SPICE, MOLASSES, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, POLYSORBATE 60.
Check FROSTED GINGER COOKIES, FROSTED GINGER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FROSTED GINGER COOKIES, FROSTED GINGER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


