Is FROSTED GINGER COOKIES, FROSTED GINGER Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • milk
  • whey
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavor
  • +4 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, ASCORBIC ACID AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER, ENZYME, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), ICING SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), VEGETABLE OIL MARGARINE (SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, WHEY [MILK], SOY LECITHIN, MONOGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, EGGS, FRUCTOSE, WATER, RED, GREEN AND WHITE SPRINKLES (ICING SUGAR [SUGAR, CORNSTARCH], FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CORNSTARCH, CORN SYRUP, SOY LECITHIN, COLOR [FD&C RED#40 LAKE, FD&C YELLOW #6 LAKE, FD&C YELLOW #5 LAKE, FD&C BLUE #1 LAKE], GUM ARABIC, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX), GINGERBREAD MEN SHAPES (ICING SUGAR [SUGAR, CORNSTARCH], MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CORNSTARCH, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CELLULOSE GUM, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 60, COLOR (FD&C RED #40, FD&C YELLOW #6, FD&C BLUE #1), CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE), SPICE, MOLASSES, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, POLYSORBATE 60.

Check FROSTED GINGER COOKIES, FROSTED GINGER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SpicySweet
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go