Is FROSTED ICE CREAM SUNDAE FLAVORED TOASTER PASTRIES, FROSTED ICE CREAM SUNDAE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey permeate

whey permeate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, PALM OIL, WHEY PERMEATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: WATER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, LEAVENING (SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), SALT, PRE-GELATINIZED YELLOW CORN MEAL, COLOR ADDED, SORBITOL, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GELATIN, ENZYME MODIFIED SOY PROTEIN, DEXTROSE, WHEAT STARCH, CANOLA OIL, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, REDUCED IRON, NIACINAMIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE.

Check FROSTED ICE CREAM SUNDAE FLAVORED TOASTER PASTRIES, FROSTED ICE CREAM SUNDAE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go