Is FROSTED SHREDDED WHEAT BITE SIZE CEREAL, FROSTED SHREDDED WHEAT Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- whole wheat
whole wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: WHOLE WHEAT, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: GELATIN, REDUCED IRON, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC (ZINC OXIDE), VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHOLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMINE MONONITRATE), TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B12 (CYANOCOBALAMIN). BHT ADDED TO PACKAGING TO HELP PRESERVE FRESHNESS.
Check FROSTED SHREDDED WHEAT BITE SIZE CEREAL, FROSTED SHREDDED WHEAT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FROSTED SHREDDED WHEAT BITE SIZE CEREAL, FROSTED SHREDDED WHEAT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Alexia Foods Crispy Bite-Size Sweet Potato Puffs 20oz Bag
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Tostitos, Bite Size, Tortilla Chips
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Box - 10.5 Oz
About this product
Cereal · Dried


