Is FROSTED SUGAR COOKIES Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched bleached wheat flour
- flour
- natural & artificial flavors
- modified food starch
- dextrin
enriched bleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [PRESERVATIVE], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), EGGS CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: WATER, CORN STARCH, PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, POLYSORBATE 60, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), SKIM MILK, COLORS (RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 1, BLUE 1 LAKE, RED 3, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE), CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, DEXTRIN, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), CARNAUBA WAX.
Check FROSTED SUGAR COOKIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FROSTED SUGAR COOKIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


