Is FROSTED TOASTER PASTRIES, STRAWBERRIES Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- whey permeate
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural and artificial flavor
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- +1 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID], CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PALM OIL, FRUIT FROM CONCENTRATE (WHITE GRAPE, STRAWBERRY), GLYCERINE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WHEY PERMEATE, PRECOOKED YELLOW CORN MEAL, SALT, LEAVENING (SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), COLOR ADDED (INCLUDES RED 40, BLUE 1), CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (A PRESERVATIVE), GELATIN, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, MODIFIED SOY PROTEIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, REDUCED IRON, NIACINAMIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1).
Check FROSTED TOASTER PASTRIES, STRAWBERRIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FROSTED TOASTER PASTRIES, STRAWBERRIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


