Is FROSTERS ICED CREME FILLED CAKES, VANILLA Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley flour
- wheat flour
- unbleached enriched flour
- natural and artificial flavors
malted barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WHEY (MILK), BLEACHED AND UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OILS (PALM OIL AND SOYBEAN OIL), EGGS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: WATER, EGG WHITES, NONFAT MILK, CORN STARCH, GLYCERINE, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CALCIUM CARBONATE, DEXTROSE, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), AGAVE SYRUP, INULIN (AGAVE), SALT, CALCIUM SULFATE, POLYSORBATE 80, GUAR GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, MALTODEXTRIN, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, CELLULOSE GUM, AGAR, DATEM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CELLULOSE, SOY LECITHIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, COLORED WITH EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC AND ANNATTO SEED, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY FLOUR, MONOGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR, XANTHAN GUM, PRESERVED WITH POTASSIUM SORBATE, SORBIC ACID AND SODIUM PROPIONATE.
Check FROSTERS ICED CREME FILLED CAKES, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FROSTERS ICED CREME FILLED CAKES, VANILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Glutino Cookies Gluten Free Chocolate Vanilla Creme -- 10.6 oz
Glutino Gluten Free Vanilla Creme Dream Cookies 10.6 oz
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Joe Joe's Chocolate vanilla Creme Cookies
Katz Gluten Free Vanilla Crème Cakes | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Crème Cakes, 8.8 Ounce)
CHOCOLATE VANILLA CREME SUPER STUFFED COOKIES, CHOCOLATE VANILLA
About this product
Snack · Piece


