Is Kellogg's Frosties Cereal Milk Snack Bars 4x25g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
- ascorbyl palmitate
- glycerol
- humectants
- +3 more
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Kellogg's Toasted Maize Cereal (39%) (Maize, Sugar, Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Niacin, Iron, Vitamin B6, Riboflavin, Thiamin, Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12), Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk (12%) (Skimmed Milk , Sugar), Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Coconut) in varying proportions, Starch, Invert Sugar Syrup, Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder (3.5%), Fructose, Humectants (Glycerol, Sorbitol), Whey Powder ( Milk ), Oligofructose, Calcium Carbonate, Emulsifiers ( Soy Lecithins), Vanilla Extract, Antioxidants (Ascorbyl Palmitate, Alpha Tocopherol), Vitamin D
Check Kellogg's Frosties Cereal Milk Snack Bars 4x25g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Frosties Cereal Milk Snack Bars 4x25g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Kellogg's Rice Krispies, Breakfast Cereal, Original, Large Size, 18 Oz
Kellogg's Crispix Cold Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, Family Size, Original, 18oz Box (1 Box)
Hershey's Milk Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bars
Annies Homegrown Crispy Snack Bars Organic Original Box - 5-0.78 Oz
About this product
Snack · Bar


