Is FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, PEANUT BUTTER FUDGE EXPLOSION Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey
  • whole milk
  • nonfat milk
  • milkfat
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural & artifical flavor
  • polysorbate 80
  • mono & diglycerides
  • +1 more

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey
whole milk
nonfat milk

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, PEANUT BUTTER CUPS (SUGAR, PEANUT BUTTER [PEANUTS, SALT], COCONUT OIL, NONFAT MILK, WHOLE MILK, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL FLAVORS), CORN SYRUP, FUDGE (SUGAR, PEANUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WHEY, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SUGAR, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SUGAR, PEANUT OIL AND SALT),WHEY, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MALTODEXTRIN, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, TAPIOCA STARCH, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, NATURAL & ARTIFICAL FLAVOR, CARRAGEENAN, CARAMEL COLOR AND VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, PEANUT BUTTER FUDGE EXPLOSION against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolatey
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping
Vegan? FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, PEANUT BUTTER FUDGE EXPLOSION | Spoonful