Is FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, PEANUT BUTTER FUDGE EXPLOSION Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey
  • nonfat milk
  • whole milk
  • milkfat

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey
nonfat milk
whole milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, PEANUT BUTTER CUPS (SUGAR, PEANUT BUTTER [PEANUTS, SALT], COCONUT OIL, NONFAT MILK, WHOLE MILK, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL FLAVORS), CORN SYRUP, FUDGE (SUGAR, PEANUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WHEY, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SUGAR, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SUGAR, PEANUT OIL AND SALT),WHEY, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MALTODEXTRIN, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, TAPIOCA STARCH, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, NATURAL & ARTIFICAL FLAVOR, CARRAGEENAN, CARAMEL COLOR AND VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, PEANUT BUTTER FUDGE EXPLOSION against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolatey
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping
Dairy Free? FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, PEANUT BUTTER FUDGE EXPLOSION | Spoonful