Is FROZEN GREEK YOGURT BARS, CHOCOLATE & VANILLA SWIRL Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 4 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk protein concentrate
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • vanilla flavored frozen greek yogurt
  • yogurt cultures
  • greek yogurt
  • chocolate frozen greek yogurt

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE FROZEN GREEK YOGURT [NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, GREEK YOGURT (NONFAT MILK, YOGURT CULTURES), MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MALTODEXTRIN, DUTCH PROCESSED COCOA, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR] VANILLA FLAVORED FROZEN GREEK YOGURT [NONFAT MILK, GREEK YOGURT (NONFAT MILK, YOGURT CULTURES), SUGAR, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MALTODEXTRIN, CREAM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR]

Check FROZEN GREEK YOGURT BARS, CHOCOLATE & VANILLA SWIRL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

FROZEN GREEK YOGURT BARS, CHOCOLATE & VANILLA SWIRL is available at 1 retailer

ShopRite

About this product

Yogurt · Bar, Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go