Is FROZEN GREEK YOGURT GELATO, VANILLA, BLUEBERRI Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NON-FAT MILK, BLUEBERRY VARIEGATE (CONCENTRATED BLUEBERRY PUREE, SUGAR, WATER, NATURAL FLAVORS, PECTIN, LOCUST BEAN GUM.), SUGAR, BLUEBERRY PUREE (WATER, BLUEBERRY PUREE CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, PECTIN, LOCUST BEAN GUM.), CREAM, MILK PROTEIN, CORN FIBER, GLUCOSE SYRUP, GREEK YOGURT (CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A NON-FAT MILK, CONTAINS THE FOLLOWING LIVE CULTURES: LACTOBACILLUS BULGARICUS, STREPTOCOCCUS THERMOPHILUS, LACTOBACILLUS ACIDOPHILUS, BIFIDUS, LACTOBACILLUS CASEI.), PURE VANILLA, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CANOLA AND SOY LECITHIN.

Check FROZEN GREEK YOGURT GELATO, VANILLA, BLUEBERRI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoGarnishing