Is Frozen Juice, Organic, Apple Cherry/Apple Blueberry Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHERRY FLAVORED INGREDIENTS: ORGANIC APPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (WATER, ORGANIC APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE), ORGANIC CHERRY JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (WATER, ORGANIC CHERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE), ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, ORGANIC BEET JUICE CONCENTRATE (FOR COLOR), GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, BLUEBERRY FLAVORED INGREDIENTS: ORGANIC APPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (WATER, ORGANIC APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE), ORGANIC BLUEBERRY JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (WATER, ORGANIC BLUEBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE), ORGANIC SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE (FOR COLOR).
Check Frozen Juice, Organic, Apple Cherry/Apple Blueberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frozen Juice, Organic, Apple Cherry/Apple Blueberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Rudi's Organic Bakery Rocky Mountain Sourdough Bread, 22 Ounce (Frozen)
Nature's Path Gluten Free Organic Vegan Dark Chocolate Chip Frozen Waffles - 7.4oz
Garden Lites Gluten Free Veggies Made Great Frozen Blueberry Oat Muffins - 12oz/6ct
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Organic Frozen Sprouted Whole Grain Sesame Bread - 24oz
Where to buy
Frozen Juice, Organic, Apple Cherry/Apple Blueberry is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Juice · Frozen


