Is Frozen Wild Pacific Salmon Fillets, Signature Cuts Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- pink salmon
- pink salmon fillets
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Pink salmon fillets, Water, Sodium phosphate (to retain moisture). Contains: Pink salmon (fish).
Check Frozen Wild Pacific Salmon Fillets, Signature Cuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frozen Wild Pacific Salmon Fillets, Signature Cuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Freschetta Pizza Gluten Free Signature Pepperonia Frozen - 17.78 Oz
Pacific Foods Organic Chicken and Wild Rice Soup
Chicken of the Sea Salmon Pink Sustainably Wild-Caught Skinless & Boneless - 2.5 Oz
Flax 4 Life Gluten Free Wild Blueberry Muffins (Frozen - 1 Unit)
Gorton’s Beer Battered Fish 100% Whole Fish Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 18.2 Ounce Resealable Bag
Where to buy
Frozen Wild Pacific Salmon Fillets, Signature Cuts is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Piece


