Is FROZEN YOGURT SPLENDID ICE CREAMS, LEMON Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- grade a pasteurized organic 1% milk
- nonfat milk
- living yogurt cultures
- l acidophilus
- yogurt
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
NONFAT MILK, YOGURT (GRADE A PASTEURIZED ORGANIC 1% MILK, L ACIDOPHILUS, BIFIDUS, AND LIVING YOGURT CULTURES), CANE SUGAR, CREAM, LEMON JUICE, TAPIOCA SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, TAPIOCA STARCH, LEMON ESSENTIAL OIL.
Check FROZEN YOGURT SPLENDID ICE CREAMS, LEMON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FROZEN YOGURT SPLENDID ICE CREAMS, LEMON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
LUIGIS Real Italian Ice Fat Free Lemon And Strawberry - 6-6 Fl. Oz.
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Mint Chocolate Chip Better than Ice Cream Bars, 4 Count
OUTSHINE Lemon Frozen Fruit Bars, 6 Ct. Box | Gluten Free | Non GMO
LUIGIS Real Italian Ice Fat Free Lemon - 6-6 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


