Is FROZEN YOGURT Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sweet cream buttermilk
  • whey
  • cultured skim milk
  • skim milk
  • acidophilus
  • live active yogurt cultures including l

sweet cream buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, CULTURED SKIM MILK, PEACHES (PEACHES, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, GUAR GUM, CITRIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, PEACH SYRUP (WATER, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC EXTRACTS [COLORS]), SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, LIVE ACTIVE YOGURT CULTURES INCLUDING L. ACIDOPHILUS AND BIFIDOBACTERIUM.

Check FROZEN YOGURT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Yogurt · Frozen

Flavor
FruityTart
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go