Is FRUIT AND VEGGIE PLUS - 300G Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • lecithin
  • lactobacillus acidophilus
  • amylase

lecithin

Dietitian note

Lecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Amylase, Cellulase, Maltase, Protease, Alfalfa Leaf, Aloe Vera Extract, R-alpha Lipoic Acid, Apple, Ashwagandha, Barley Grass, Beet Root, Carrot, Cherry, Chlorella (Cracked Cell), Citrus Bioflavonoids, Cranberry, Curcumin, Flax Seed (Includes These Probiotics), Fos (Chicory Root Extract), Ginger Root, Ginkgo Biloba Extract, Grape Seed Extract, Green Tea Extract, Guar Gum, Kelp, Lecithin, Milk Thistle Extract, Mint Leaf, Papaya, Parsley Leaf, Pine Bark Extract, Quercetin, Rice Bran, Siberian Ginseng, Spinach Leaf, Spirulina (Hawaiian), Stevia, Tomato, Wheat Grass, Bifidum Bifidus, Bifidum Longum, Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Lactobacillus Casei, Our Green Tea Extract Is 99,9% Caffeine-free

Check FRUIT AND VEGGIE PLUS - 300G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

FRUIT AND VEGGIE PLUS - 300G is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
EarthyBitter
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal Prep