Is FRUIT BITES , GREEK YOGURT STRAWBERRY NATURALLY FLAVORED Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GREEK YOGURT FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OILS, NONFAT MILK, GREEK YOGURT [CULTURED NONFAT MILK], SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, VANILLA), STRAWBERRY FLAVORED FRUIT BITES (APPLE PUREE, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, STRAWBERRY CONCENTRATE, PECTIN, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID, VEGETABLE JUICE [CARROT, CABBAGE] FOR COLOR), ORGANIC CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE.
Check FRUIT BITES , GREEK YOGURT STRAWBERRY NATURALLY FLAVORED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FRUIT BITES , GREEK YOGURT STRAWBERRY NATURALLY FLAVORED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →About this product
Snack · Piece


