Is FRUIT BITES SOFT & CHEWY CANDY Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lecithin
- glycerin
- sodium lactate
- natural flavor and artificial flavor
- +2 more
lecithin
Dietitian noteLecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CORN SYRUP; SUGAR; ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR; NIACIN; FERROUS SULFATE; THIAMIN MONONITRATE; RIBOFLAVIN; FOLIC ACID]; VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL OIL; PALM OIL; SOYBEAN OIL]; CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CITRIC ACID; MODIFIED POTATO STARCH; GLYCERYL MONOSTEARATE; NATURAL FLAVOR AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR; SODIUM LACTATE; CORNSTARCH; TARTARIC ACID; GLYCERIN; LECITHIN (SOY); SALT; ARTIFICIAL COLOR [RED 40; YELLOW 5; BLUE 1]; CARRAGEENAN; POTASSIUM SORBATE, PRESERVATIVE.
Check FRUIT BITES SOFT & CHEWY CANDY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FRUIT BITES SOFT & CHEWY CANDY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Udi's Gluten Free Delicious Soft White Bread, 18 oz
Mission Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Super Soft 10 Count - 17.5 Oz
Lay's Poppables Sea Salt, Crispy Potato Bites 5 oz (Pack of 2)
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


