Is FRUIT BY THE FOOT, FRUIT SNACKS, SPACE BERRY, SPACE BERRY Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEARS FROM CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, CORN SYRUP, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CARRAGEENAN, CITRIC ACID, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES, SODIUM CITRATE, MALIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), LOCUST BEAN GUM, POTASSIUM CITRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, COLOR (RED 40, YELLOW 5).
Check FRUIT BY THE FOOT, FRUIT SNACKS, SPACE BERRY, SPACE BERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FRUIT BY THE FOOT, FRUIT SNACKS, SPACE BERRY, SPACE BERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Three Cheese Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
Welch's Mixed Fruit Fruit Snacks
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Parmesan & Garlic Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
POWERADE Zero Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
Mott's Fruit Flavored Snacks Assorted Fruit 90ct
About this product
Snack · Strip


