Is Fruit by the Foot Fruit Flavored Snacks, Starburst, Variety Pack, 12 ct Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • acetylated monoglycerides
  • monoglycerides
  • +2 more

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cherry Ingredients: Sugar, Maltodextrin, Corn Syrup, Pear Puree Concentrate, Palm and/or Palm Kernel Oil. Contains 2% or less of: Carrageenan, Citric Acid, Monoglycerides, Sodium Citrate, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Malic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Vitamin C (ascorbic acid), Locust Bean Gum, Natural Flavor, Potassium Citrate, Red 40.Strawberry Ingredients: Sugar, Maltodextrin, Corn Syrup, Pear Puree Concentrate, Palm and/or Palm Kernel Oil. Contains 2% or less of: Carrageenan, Citric Acid, Monoglycerides, Sodium Citrate, Natural Flavor, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Malic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Vitamin C (ascorbic acid), Locust Bean Gum, Potassium Citrate, Lactic Acid, Color (red 3 & 40).Orange Ingredients: Sugar, Maltodextrin, Corn Syrup, Pear Puree Concentrate, Palm and/or Palm Kernel Oil. Contains 2% or less of: Carrageenan, Citric Acid, Monoglycerides, Sodium Citrate, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Malic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Vitamin C (ascorbic acid), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Locust Bean Gum, Potassium Citrate, Yellow 6.Lemon Ingredients: Sugar, Maltodextrin, Corn Syrup, Pear Puree Concentrate, Palm and/or Palm Kernel Oil. Contains 2% or less of: Carrageenan, Citric Acid, Monoglycerides, Sodium Citrate, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Malic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Vitamin C (ascorbic acid), Natural Flavor, Locust Bean Gum, Potassium Citrate, Yellow 5.

Check Fruit by the Foot Fruit Flavored Snacks, Starburst, Variety Pack, 12 ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Fruit by the Foot Fruit Flavored Snacks, Starburst, Variety Pack, 12 ct is available at 3 retailers

ShopRiteWalmartThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Snack · Strip

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go