Is FRUIT DIP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • grade a skim milk
  • cultured grade a skim milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • cream cheese

grade a skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (MILK AND CREAM, SALT, STABILIZERS {XANTHAN, CAROB BEAN AND GUAR GUM}), MARSHMALLOW CREME (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LESS THAN 2% OF: GLYCERINE, COLOR ADDED, EGG WHITE, SODIUM CITRATE, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE AS PRESERVATIVE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), WATER, LEMON JUICE (WATER, LEMON JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND SODIUM BISULFITE AS PRESERVATIVES, LEMON OIL), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CARAMEL COLOR, CULTURED GRADE ""A"" SKIM MILK AND GRADE ""A"" SKIM MILK, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SODIUM BENZOATE AS A PRESERVATIVE, SORBIC ACID, SUGAR, VANILLA EXTRACT (WATER, SUGAR, PROPLENE GLYCOL, CARAMEL COLOR, VANILLIN, ETHYL VANILLIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE, AND CITRIC ACID)., XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, YELLOW COLOR (PROPYLENE GLYCOL, POLYSORBATE 80, TURMERIC OLEORESIN AND ANNATTO EXTRACT).

Check FRUIT DIP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetTartVanillaCitrus
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking