Is FRUIT DIP Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol
- polysorbate 80
- proplene glycol
propylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM CHEESE (MILK AND CREAM, SALT, STABILIZERS {XANTHAN, CAROB BEAN AND GUAR GUM}), MARSHMALLOW CREME (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LESS THAN 2% OF: GLYCERINE, COLOR ADDED, EGG WHITE, SODIUM CITRATE, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE AS PRESERVATIVE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), WATER, LEMON JUICE (WATER, LEMON JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND SODIUM BISULFITE AS PRESERVATIVES, LEMON OIL), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CARAMEL COLOR, CULTURED GRADE ""A"" SKIM MILK AND GRADE ""A"" SKIM MILK, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SODIUM BENZOATE AS A PRESERVATIVE, SORBIC ACID, SUGAR, VANILLA EXTRACT (WATER, SUGAR, PROPLENE GLYCOL, CARAMEL COLOR, VANILLIN, ETHYL VANILLIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE, AND CITRIC ACID)., XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, YELLOW COLOR (PROPYLENE GLYCOL, POLYSORBATE 80, TURMERIC OLEORESIN AND ANNATTO EXTRACT).
Check FRUIT DIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FRUIT DIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


