Is FRUIT N CREME SAMPLER CHEESECAKE, STRAWBERRY, ORANGE, MIXED BERRY & PEACH Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • glycerin
  • mono & diglycerides
  • polysorbate 80
  • +5 more

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE [CULTURED CREAM AND MILK, SALT, XANTHAN, CAROB BEAN AND GUAR GUMS], SUGAR, CREAM FILLING [WATER, SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, PALM OIL, SALT, GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, METHYLHYDROXYPROPYLCELLULOSE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND POTASSIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, FD&C YELLOW 5 & 6], WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, MILK, CANOLA AND/OR PALM OIL, MARGARINE [PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR (MILK), SOY LECITHIN, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE], ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SOYBEAN OIL, FRUIT FILLINGS [STRAWBERRIES, PEACHES, BLUEBERRIES, RASPBERRIES (WATER, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, APPLES, SODIUM CITRATE, MALIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, SALT, ERYTHORBIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), CALCIUM CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, LOCUST BEAN GUM, FD&C RED 40, BLUE 1, AND YELLOW 5 & 6)], EGGS (DRIED), CREAM [CREAM, CARRAGEENAN, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80], SODIUM ALGINATE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, SALT, INVERT SUGAR, MOLASSES AND CARAMEL COLOR, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ARTIFICIAL COLOR [WATER, GLYCERIN, FD&C YELLOW 5 & 6, RED 3 & 40, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE)], MALIC ACID, APOCAROTENAL (COLOR).

Check FRUIT N CREME SAMPLER CHEESECAKE, STRAWBERRY, ORANGE, MIXED BERRY & PEACH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
Snacking