Is FRUIT PIES, SHORTCRUST PASTRY CASES WITH AN APPLE AND BLACKCURRANT FILLING Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OILS (PALM, RAPESEED), GLUCOSE SYRUP, DICED APPLE, DEXTROSE, BLACKCURRANTS, APPLE PUREE, CONCENTRATED BLACKCURRANT PUREE, FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, SALT, MALIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM METABISULPHITE, SULPHUR DIOXIDE - TO RETAIN FRESHNESS).
Check FRUIT PIES, SHORTCRUST PASTRY CASES WITH AN APPLE AND BLACKCURRANT FILLING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FRUIT PIES, SHORTCRUST PASTRY CASES WITH AN APPLE AND BLACKCURRANT FILLING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Bragg Organic Apple Cider Vinegar with the Mother, Raw and Unfiltered, 32 fl oz
Bobs Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal with Flax & Chia Apple Pieces and Cinnamon - 2.36 Oz
QUINOA & SPINACH POWER BLEND WITH WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS, SWEETENED DRIED CRANBERRIES AND CHICKPEAS IN AN APPLE CIDER VINAIGRETTE SAUCE, QUINOA & SPINACH
CHERRY, ORANGE, APPLE, LEMON, BLUEBERRY, BLACKCURRANT FRUIT FLAVOR SWEET & SOUR GUMMI CANDY, CHERRY, ORANGE, APPLE, LEMON, BLUEBERRY, BLACKCURRANT
Lucky Leaf Premium Cherry Fruit Filling and Topping, 21 oz Can
About this product
Snack · Piece


