Is FRUIT SNACKS, RED APPLES & CARAMEL, RED APPLES & CARAMEL Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- pasteurized cream
- nonfat dry milk
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
APPLES WITH CALCIUM ASCORBATE TO PROMOTE WHITENESS AND MAINTAIN TEXTURE, CARAMEL DIP (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, PALM OIL, BROWN SUGAR, NONFAT DRY MILK, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MONO-& DIGLYCERIDES)
Check FRUIT SNACKS, RED APPLES & CARAMEL, RED APPLES & CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FRUIT SNACKS, RED APPLES & CARAMEL, RED APPLES & CARAMEL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


