Is Fruitables Skinny Minis Soft Dog Treats Grilled Bison -- 5 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • natural beef flavor
  • bison
  • pork stock
  • honey

natural beef flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

bison
pork stock
honey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweet Potato, Vegetable Glycerin, Chickpeas, Peas, Tapioca Starch, Honey, Bison, Flaxseed, Apple Pomace, Sunflower Oil, Citric Acid (To Preserve Freshness), Vinegar, Pork Stock, Natural Beef Flavor, Salt, Mixed Tocopherols (To Preserve Freshness), Rosemary Extract, Green Tea Extract, Spearmint

Check Fruitables Skinny Minis Soft Dog Treats Grilled Bison -- 5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Fruitables Skinny Minis Soft Dog Treats Grilled Bison -- 5 oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
MeatySavory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go