Is Fruits& Greens Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lipase
  • amylase
  • digestive enzyme

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

supplement facts serving size: 1 packet (11g): calories 40, total carbohydrate 9 g 3%*, dietary fiber <1 g 2%*, total sugars 4 g **, includes 1 g added sugars 2%*, vitamin c (as ascorbic ad) 99 mg 110%, iron 0,43 mg 2%, sodium 50 mg 2%, superfruitox antioxidant blend 2,92 g ** (raspberry fruit extract, black raspberry fruit powder, blackberry fruit powder, papaya fruit powder, fruit powder, strawberry fruit powder, cranberry fruit powder, kiwi fruit powder, watermelon fruit powder, pomegranate fruit extract, quercetin dihydrate, grape seed extract, blueberry leaf extract cerofa berry powder, bilberry fruit extract, bromelain, black chr, kiwi ft extract, organic acai berry powder, organic pomegranate fruit powder, organic raspberry fruit powder, organic bilberry frut bowder, organic blueberry fruit powder, lycium (goji) berry powder, mangosteen fruit powder, noni fruit powder), digestive enzyme and probiotic blend 2,4 g ** (fructooligosaccharides, lactobacillus axphilus, protease, amylase, lipase, cellulase, lactase, papain, lactobacillus casei, lactobacillus rhamnosus, bifidobacterium breve), vegetable antioxidant blend 2,03 g ** (carrot root powder, beet rat powder, radish root powder, purple cabbage leaf powder, japanese knotweed root extract, green tea leaf extract, ginger root powder, turmeric root extract, kale leaf powder, kelp powder, chlorell cracked cett wall dauder alfalfa harh doudor chiruling dowder broccoli hned dowder) eiker dload 1 70 a ** (not dean dowder annlo fruit douder alea vera 1 aaf dauder drina fit fidel - 533418777 recommendations: mix 1 packet in 8 fluid ounces of chilled water daily or as directed by your healthcare practitioner, lot 2101300 best by 02/2024 manufactured for: nutridyn 5414 highway 12 maple plain, mn 55359 www,nutridyn,com caution: if pregnant, nursing, or taking medication, consult your healthcare practitioner before use, *these statements have not been evaluated by the food and drug administration this product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cur prevent any disease,

Check Fruits& Greens against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoSmoothie