Is Fruity By The Foot Starburst Strawberry Flavoured Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet strawberry flavor comes through as bright and candy-like, delivered in a long, pliable ribbon with a consistently chewy, slightly sticky texture. Commonly eaten as a handheld snack, lunchbox treat, party favor or playful craft, reviewers note enjoyable taste and texture but sometimes leaves an overly sweet or sticky residue.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet strawberry flavor comes through as bright and candy-like, delivered in a long, pliable ribbon with a consistently chewy, slightly sticky texture. Commonly eaten as a handheld snack, lunchbox treat, party favor or playful craft, reviewers note enjoyable taste and texture but sometimes leaves an overly sweet or sticky residue.
Ingredients
SUGAR AND/OR GOLDEN SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, CORN SYRUP, CONCENTRATED PEAR PUREE, MODIFIED PALM OIL, CARRAGEENAN, CITRIC ACID, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, SODIUM CITRATE, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES, MALIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, ASCORBIC ACID, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POTASSIUM CITRATE, NATURAL FLAVOUR, COLOUR.
Check Fruity By The Foot Starburst Strawberry Flavoured against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fruity By The Foot Starburst Strawberry Flavoured in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Chobani Yogurt Greek Fruit On The Bottom Non-Fat Strawberry - 5.3 Oz
Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Pop-Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted Strawberry, Proudly Baked in the USA, 12ct 20.3oz
IMMENSELY FRUITY INTENSELY CHEWY CANDY ORIGINAL MIX, GRAPE, GREEN APPLE, STRAWBERRY
Chobani Yogurt, Non-Fat, Greek, Strawberry, On the Bottom, Value 4 Pack
The Safe + Fair Food Company Strawberry Shortcake Granola
About this product
Candy · Strip


