Is FRUITY CEREAL FLAVORED 100% WHEY ISOLATE PROTEIN POWDER, FRUITY CEREAL Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

IOWHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT (SODIUM CHLORIDE), SUNFLOWER OIL CREAMER (SUNFLOWER OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM CASEINATE, MONOAND DIGLYCERIDES, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE, TOCOPHEROLS), XANTHAN GUM, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM.

Check FRUITY CEREAL FLAVORED 100% WHEY ISOLATE PROTEIN POWDER, FRUITY CEREAL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSnackingSmoothie