Is FRY SAUCE, FRY Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta added to preserve freshness
calcium disodium edta added to preserve freshness
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, TOMATO PUREE (TOMATO PASTE, WATER), SUGAR, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, ONION POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), SPICES, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS.
Check FRY SAUCE, FRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FRY SAUCE, FRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


