Is Fry's 8 Plant-Based Original Hot Dogs 360g Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetable Fat (Coconut) 12%, Wheat Gluten 12%, Textured Soy Protein 6%, Potato Starch, Isolated Soy Protein 5%, Modified Starch, Salt, Flavourings (Soy), Mustard, Onion Powder, Thickener (Guar Gum), Seasoning (Salt, Starch, Spice (Celery), Spice Extracts, Maltodextrin), Colour (Iron Oxides and Hydroxides, Paprika Extract, Ammonia Caramel), Smoke Flavouring, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower Seed), Preservative (Sodium Sulphites, Sulphur Dioxide)

Check Fry's 8 Plant-Based Original Hot Dogs 360g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Fry's 8 Plant-Based Original Hot Dogs 360g is available at 2 retailers

TescoCruelty Free Shop

About this product

Unknown · Stick

Flavor
SavorySmokyUmami
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingMeal Prep