Is Fry's Chocolate Cream Chocolate Bar 3 Pack Multipack 147g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithins

soya lecithins

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Classic milk-chocolate bars encase a smooth, sweet fondant center, offering a soft, melt-in-the-mouth texture contrasted with a thin chocolate shell. Often eaten as a quick snack, teatime treat or shared from multipacks, reviewers note nostalgic flavor, consistent creaminess, occasional comments about sweetness and portion size and perceived value differences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, cocoa mass, glucose syrup, humectant (glycerol), palm oil, cocoa butter, emulsifiers ( SOYA lecithins, E476), flavourings, skimmed MILK powder

Check Fry's Chocolate Cream Chocolate Bar 3 Pack Multipack 147g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fry's Chocolate Cream Chocolate Bar 3 Pack Multipack 147g is available at 4 retailers

AsdaBritish Corner ShopIcelandTesco

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go