Is F'SH PLANT-BASED TENDER, FLAKY FILETS IN A LIGHT GOLDEN TEMPURA BATTER, F'SH Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy flour
  • non genetically engineered soybeans
  • soy protein isolate
  • soy protein concentrate

soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, crispy tempura-style exterior gives way to tender, flaky filets with a mild savory flavor; texture balances crunch and softness. Commonly used in sandwiches, tacos, salads, or served with dipping sauces for quick weeknight meals. Reviews frequently note satisfying crunch, convenient preparation, and occasional variability in flake size and consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gardein: Water, Soy Protein Concentrate (Non Genetically Engineered Soybeans, Wheat and Canola), Expeller Pressed Canola Oil (Non Genetically Engineered Soybeans, Wheat and Canola), Potato Starch, Modified Vegetable Gum, Soy Protein Isolate (Non Genetically Engineered Soybeans, Wheat and Canola), Vital Wheat Gluten (Non Genetically Engineered Soybeans, Wheat and Canola), Sea Salt, Natural Flavors (from Plant Sources), Yeast Extract, Organic Cane Sugar, Citric Acid, Algal Oil (Plant Source of Omega 3 DHA and EPA), Onion Powder, Pea Protein, Carrot Fiber, Color Added, Paprika, Rosemary and Turmeric Extract. Breading: Wheat Flour (Non Genetically Engineered Soybeans, Wheat and Canola), Modified Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Yellow Corn Flour, Onion Powder, Salt, Garlic Powder, Wheat Gluten (Non Genetically Engineered Soybeans, Wheat and Canola), Baking Powder, Canola Oil, Soy Flour, Spices, Sugar, Paprika, Citric Acid, Turmeric, Xanthan Gum.

Check F'SH PLANT-BASED TENDER, FLAKY FILETS IN A LIGHT GOLDEN TEMPURA BATTER, F'SH against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

F'SH PLANT-BASED TENDER, FLAKY FILETS IN A LIGHT GOLDEN TEMPURA BATTER, F'SH is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsCountdownCruelty Free ShopFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWoolworthsYummy

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousUmami
Texture
FlakyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSandwichMeal PrepDipping