Is Fublix Deli Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dehydrated turkey broth
  • turkey breast meat
  • sodium lactate
  • dextrose

dehydrated turkey broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Deli roast delivers a savory, mildly seasoned flavor with a subtly smoked finish. Slices are moist and tender with a slightly firm bite, suitable for sandwiches, wraps, salads, and cold platters. Reviewers commonly note overall consistent texture, easy slicing, and reliable convenience for quick meals and deli-style preparations and versatility.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey breast meat*, Water, With less than 2% of salt, Tapioca starch, Carrageenan, Dextrose, Sodium lactate, Sodium phosphate, Dehydrated Turkey broth.

Check Fublix Deli Oven Roasted Turkey Breast against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking