Is Fud Jumbo Turkey Franks, 16 Oz. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- mechanically separated turkey
- potassium acetate
mechanically separated turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Mechanically Separated Turkey, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Salt, Flavorings, Sodium Phosphates, Potassium Acetate, Potassium Diacetate, Smoke Flavor, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrate, Extractives of Paprika.
Check Fud Jumbo Turkey Franks, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fud Jumbo Turkey Franks, 16 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Fud Jumbo Turkey Franks, 16 Oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Piece


