Is Fudge Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fudge à l'érable : Sucres (sucre, cassonade, sirop de glucose, sucre glace, sirop d'érable) • Crème 35% ⚫ Lait évaporé ⚫ Beurre Sorbate de potassium. Fudge au chocolat: Sucres (cassonade, sucre, sirop de glucose, sucre glace) • Crème 35%⚫ Lait évaporé • Beurre Chocolat cacao 60% (liqueur de chocolat, sucre, beurre de cacao, lécithine de soya, extrait de vanille) • Poudre de cacao. Sorbate de potassium. Fudge à la crème : Sucres (cassonade, sucre, sirop de glucose, sucre glace) • Crème 35% Beurre Lait évaporé Sorbate de potassium.

Check Fudge against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.