Is Fudge brownie batter optimal low-carb ketogenic nutrition meal shake Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- whey protein isolate
- whey protein concentrate
- grass-fed butter
- riboflavin
- biotin
- ergocalciferol
- D-calcium pantothenate
- +4 more
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
mct oil blend (palm, coconut, grass-fed butter), protein blend (whey protein concentrate, whey protein isolate, grass-fed collagen peptides), cocoa, erythritol, natural flavors, soy lecithin, salt, xanthan gum, silica, carrageenan, dextrose, stevia leaf extract, monk fruit extract, guar gum, vitamins and minerals: vitamin blend (ascorbic acid, retinyl palmitate, dl-alpha-tocopheryl acetate, niacinamide, d-calcium pantothenate, cyanocobalamin, ergocalciferol, folic acid, biotin, beta-carotene, phylloquinone, pyridoxine hcl, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin), mineral blend (sodium molybdate, zinc oxide, chromium chloride, manganese sulfate, sodium selenite),
Check Fudge brownie batter optimal low-carb ketogenic nutrition meal shake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fudge brownie batter optimal low-carb ketogenic nutrition meal shake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Ensure Plus Nutrition Shake with 13 grams of high-quality protein, Meal Replacement Shakes, Milk Chocolate, 8 fl oz, 6 count
Orgain Organic Nutrition All-In-One Nutritional Shake, Creamy Chocolate Fudge, 16g Protein, 11 Fl Oz, 4 Ct
Quest Nutrition Chocolate Chip Protein Cookie, High Protein, Low Carb, Gluten Free, Soy Free, 4 Count
Quest Nutrition Chocolate Brownie Protein Bar, High Protein, Low Carb, Gluten Free, Keto Friendly, 4 Count
Quest Nutrition Ready to Drink Chocolate Protein Shake, High Protein, Low Carb, Gluten Free, Keto Friendly, 4 Count
Where to buy
Fudge brownie batter optimal low-carb ketogenic nutrition meal shake is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


