Is Fudge brownie batter optimal low-carb ketogenic nutrition meal shake Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey protein isolate
  • grass-fed butter

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

mct oil blend (palm, coconut, grass-fed butter), protein blend (whey protein concentrate, whey protein isolate, grass-fed collagen peptides), cocoa, erythritol, natural flavors, soy lecithin, salt, xanthan gum, silica, carrageenan, dextrose, stevia leaf extract, monk fruit extract, guar gum, vitamins and minerals: vitamin blend (ascorbic acid, retinyl palmitate, dl-alpha-tocopheryl acetate, niacinamide, d-calcium pantothenate, cyanocobalamin, ergocalciferol, folic acid, biotin, beta-carotene, phylloquinone, pyridoxine hcl, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin), mineral blend (sodium molybdate, zinc oxide, chromium chloride, manganese sulfate, sodium selenite),

Check Fudge brownie batter optimal low-carb ketogenic nutrition meal shake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Fudge brownie batter optimal low-carb ketogenic nutrition meal shake is available at 9 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteHarris TeeterWalmartGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerWalgreensAmazon

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSnackingBreakfast