Is Fudge brownie batter optimal low-carb ketogenic nutrition meal shake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein isolate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • riboflavin
  • biotin
  • ergocalciferol
  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • +7 more

whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

mct oil blend (palm, coconut, grass-fed butter), protein blend (whey protein concentrate, whey protein isolate, grass-fed collagen peptides), cocoa, erythritol, natural flavors, soy lecithin, salt, xanthan gum, silica, carrageenan, dextrose, stevia leaf extract, monk fruit extract, guar gum, vitamins and minerals: vitamin blend (ascorbic acid, retinyl palmitate, dl-alpha-tocopheryl acetate, niacinamide, d-calcium pantothenate, cyanocobalamin, ergocalciferol, folic acid, biotin, beta-carotene, phylloquinone, pyridoxine hcl, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin), mineral blend (sodium molybdate, zinc oxide, chromium chloride, manganese sulfate, sodium selenite),

Check Fudge brownie batter optimal low-carb ketogenic nutrition meal shake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Fudge brownie batter optimal low-carb ketogenic nutrition meal shake is available at 9 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteHarris TeeterWalmartGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerWalgreensAmazon

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSnackingBreakfast