Is FUDGSICLE, THE ORIGINAL FUDGE BARS, CHOCOLATE, LOW FAT; CHOCOLATE FLAVORED FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- whey
- nonfat milk
- polysorbate 80
- mono & diglycerides
- tricalcium phosphate
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Whey, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Palm Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Contains 1 Percent Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Tricalcium Phosphate, Mono & Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Malt Powder, Salt, Polysorbate 80, Polysorbate 65, Carrageenan
Check FUDGSICLE, THE ORIGINAL FUDGE BARS, CHOCOLATE, LOW FAT; CHOCOLATE FLAVORED FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FUDGSICLE, THE ORIGINAL FUDGE BARS, CHOCOLATE, LOW FAT; CHOCOLATE FLAVORED FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
MOCHA ALMOND FUDGE DIPPED ALMONDMILK NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT BARS, MOCHA ALMOND FUDGE
Oat-Ly Frozen Dessert, Non-Dairy, The Original, Vanilla
PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER WITH FUDGE BROWNIES & GOBS OF PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE DOUGH NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED
Where to buy
FUDGSICLE, THE ORIGINAL FUDGE BARS, CHOCOLATE, LOW FAT; CHOCOLATE FLAVORED FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Bar


