Is FUEGO CHEESE, HOT CHILI PEPPER & LIME FLAVORED PUFFED CORN SNACK, FUEGO Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- natural & artificial flavors
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CORN GRITZ, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM AND/OR SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL), SEASONING [SALT, CITRIC ACID, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (MILK), ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, SOYBEAN OIL, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CHILI PEPPER (CHILE), DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, RED 40 LAKE, TBHQ (ANTIOXIDANT)], CORNSTARCH, RED 40, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6.
Check FUEGO CHEESE, HOT CHILI PEPPER & LIME FLAVORED PUFFED CORN SNACK, FUEGO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FUEGO CHEESE, HOT CHILI PEPPER & LIME FLAVORED PUFFED CORN SNACK, FUEGO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
FUEGO CHEESE, HOT CHILI PEPPER & LIME FLAVORED PUFFED CORN SNACK, FUEGO is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Chips · Piece


