Is FUEGO CHEESE, HOT CHILI PEPPER & LIME FLAVORED PUFFED CORN SNACK, FUEGO Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- disodium inosinate
- natural & artificial flavors
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CORN GRITZ, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM AND/OR SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL), SEASONING [SALT, CITRIC ACID, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (MILK), ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, SOYBEAN OIL, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CHILI PEPPER (CHILE), DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, RED 40 LAKE, TBHQ (ANTIOXIDANT)], CORNSTARCH, RED 40, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6.
Check FUEGO CHEESE, HOT CHILI PEPPER & LIME FLAVORED PUFFED CORN SNACK, FUEGO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FUEGO CHEESE, HOT CHILI PEPPER & LIME FLAVORED PUFFED CORN SNACK, FUEGO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
FUEGO CHEESE, HOT CHILI PEPPER & LIME FLAVORED PUFFED CORN SNACK, FUEGO is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Chips · Piece


