Is FUEGO HOT CHILI PEPPER & LIME FLAVORED DOUBLE CRUNCH PEANUTS, FUEGO Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • disodium inosinate
  • artificial and natural flavors

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Modified Corn Starch, Wheat Flour, Seasoning (Iodized Salt, Citric Acid, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Artificial And Natural Flavors, Corn Starch, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Monosodium Glutamate, Artificial Colors (Red 40 Lake And Yellow 6 Lake), Sodium Bicarbonate, Soybean Oil, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Tbhq (Antioxidant)), Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Pal, Canola Oil), Corn Starch, Corn Syrup, Iodized Salt, Gelatin, Baking Soda, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Artificial Color (Yellow 5 Lake)

Check FUEGO HOT CHILI PEPPER & LIME FLAVORED DOUBLE CRUNCH PEANUTS, FUEGO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

FUEGO HOT CHILI PEPPER & LIME FLAVORED DOUBLE CRUNCH PEANUTS, FUEGO is available at 9 retailers

AmazonH-E-BIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyCitrusSavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go