Is FUEGO HOT CHILI PEPPER & LIME FLAVORED DOUBLE CRUNCH PEANUTS, FUEGO Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- disodium inosinate
- artificial and natural flavors
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peanuts, Modified Corn Starch, Wheat Flour, Seasoning (Iodized Salt, Citric Acid, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Artificial And Natural Flavors, Corn Starch, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Monosodium Glutamate, Artificial Colors (Red 40 Lake And Yellow 6 Lake), Sodium Bicarbonate, Soybean Oil, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Tbhq (Antioxidant)), Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Pal, Canola Oil), Corn Starch, Corn Syrup, Iodized Salt, Gelatin, Baking Soda, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Artificial Color (Yellow 5 Lake)
Check FUEGO HOT CHILI PEPPER & LIME FLAVORED DOUBLE CRUNCH PEANUTS, FUEGO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FUEGO HOT CHILI PEPPER & LIME FLAVORED DOUBLE CRUNCH PEANUTS, FUEGO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Chili & Lime Flavored Rolled Corn Tortilla Chips
Takis Fuego 9.9 oz Sharing Size Bag, Hot Chili Pepper & Lime Rolled Tortilla Chips
Sprouts Farmers Market Chili & Lime Flavored Rolled Corn Tortilla Chips
Trader Joe's Italian Bomba Hot Pepper Sauce Fermented Crushed Calabrian Chili Peppers
Takis Fuego Hot Chili Pepper
Where to buy
FUEGO HOT CHILI PEPPER & LIME FLAVORED DOUBLE CRUNCH PEANUTS, FUEGO is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


