Is Fuet extra Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lard de rc
  • e-252
  • e-326

lard de rc

Dietitian note

Lard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Viande Deporc (Il Faut 149 G De Inde Fraiche Pour De Fuet), Lard De Rc, Laatqe, Sel, Noir, Arome, E-326, E,20, E-252, Stabilisateur If-420, Antioxydant Colorant (E,1 20), Produit Suject A Dessiccaton, Conserver Au Froid, Ouvrir 10 Minutes Avan7ccnsommatlon, Apres Ouverture, Consommer Et Conserver Au Poids Net A L Emballage, Fabrique En Espagne, Conditionne Sous Atm0sphebe Lot: 38A22 Poids Net: Kg

Check Fuet extra against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Roll

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunch