Is FUJI COMBO Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 14 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg white powder
  • crab extract
  • surimi
  • alaska pollock
  • imitation crab meat
  • gelatin
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • L-cysteine hydrochloride
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors
  • calcium disodium edta to protect quality
  • +7 more

egg white powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEASONED WHITE RICE [WATER, RICE, SUGAR, CIDER VINEGAR (DISTILLED VINEGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, CIDER FLAVOR), CANOLA OIL, PRETZEL M SALT, CREAM BASE (SKIM MILK, CREAM, GELATIN)], IMITATION CRAB MEAT [WATER, SURIMI (ALASKA POLLOCK, EGG WHITE POWDER, SORBITOL, SODIUM PHOSPATES), WHEAT STARCH, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, SUGAR, SALT, PALM OIL, CRAB EXTRACT (SOY), CRAB FLAVOR, COLOR, CALCIUM CARBONATE], SHRIMP (SHRIMP, SALT), CUCUMBER, AVOCADO, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, WHOLE EGGS AND EGG YOLKS, VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT QUALITY, NATURAL FLAVORS), SEAWEED, SESAME SEEDS, CHILI SAUCE [CHILI, SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC, DISTILLED VINEGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BISULFITE (AS PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM], HICHIMI SPICE (ORANGE PEEL, RED PEPPER, BLACK SESAME, WHITE SESAME, SEAWEED, JAPANESE PEPPER), L-CYSTEINE HYDROCHLORIDE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID.

Check FUJI COMBO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Rice · Roll

Flavor
SavorySweetSpicy
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go