Is FULL-BODIED AND NUTTY PARMESAN ROMANO SHREDDED CHEESE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- romano cheese
- cultured pasteurized milk
- parmesan cheese
- enzymes
romano cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Anticake (Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Powdered Cellulose), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)
Check FULL-BODIED AND NUTTY PARMESAN ROMANO SHREDDED CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FULL-BODIED AND NUTTY PARMESAN ROMANO SHREDDED CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
Great Value Taters Seasoned and Shredded Potatoes, 32 oz, 2 lbs (Frozen)
Where to buy
FULL-BODIED AND NUTTY PARMESAN ROMANO SHREDDED CHEESE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Flake


